Newspaper Source PlusThis link opens in a new windowNewspaper Source Plus includes more than 860 full-text newspapers, providing more than 35 million full-text articles. In addition, the database features more than 857,000 television and radio news transcripts.
NewswiresThis link opens in a new windowEBSCO's Newswires provides near real-time access to top world-wide news from Associated Press, United Press International, PR Newswire, Xinhua, CNN Wire, and Business Wire on a continuous basis. This collection includes AP Financial News, AP Top News, AP WorldStream, AP U.S. Politics & Government, AP 50 State Reports, UPI Security Industry, UPI Emerging Threats, UPI Business, UPI Entertainment, UPI Sports, UPI Top News, Arabia 2000, and more. End users can immediately access the full text of the web content, by following the link in the record. The index to the full text content in EBSCO Newswires is held for a rolling 30-day archive by EBSCO, so users can enjoy the previous 30 days of news relating to their search interests.
Regional Business NewsThis link opens in a new windowThis database provides comprehensive full text coverage for regional business publications. Regional Business News incorporates coverage of more than 80 regional business publications covering all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States.
The CfA is the world's largest and most diverse center for the study of the Universe, comprising the astronomy and astrophysics programs of two renowned scientific institutions: the Smithsonian Institution and Harvard University.
Browse the amazing archives of the Frontiers of Science and discover strange truths in a fun and interactive environment. You can search by keywords or title, browse by title, browse by keyword or publication date, or use the tag cloud to look at strips relating to specific areas.
Optics.org is the leading online resource for the photonics industry and is the ideal place to market your company, products, services, job vacancies and events.
The SAO/NASA Astrophysics Data System (ADS) is a Digital Library portal for researchers in Astronomy and Physics, operated by the Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory (SAO) under a NASA grant. The ADS maintains three bibliographic databases containing more than 8.7 million records: Astronomy and Astrophysics, Physics, and arXiv e-prints.
AcademicInfo is an online education resource center with extensive subject guides, a plethora of online degrees, online courses and distance learning information from a selection of online accredited schools.
CiteSeer is a scientific literature digital library that aims to improve the dissemination and feedback of scientific literature. Contains an extensive citation cross reference.
Nobel laureates in physics in the spring of 1995, before the Nobel Foundation's site was even created. Robin Chandler, SLAC Archivist and Reference Librarian at the time, put together the first edition.
1-Confmenu: Conferences
2-Jobmenu: Job openings in Physics
3-Proceedings: Online Proceedings
4-Show and Tell. Photos and Stories
5-Physicsists like Music. Why? Maxwell was a Symphony Composer.
