Thousands of photographs of artists and art world figures, letters, sketches and sketchbooks, diaries, printed materials, and other documents from the Archives' collections have been digitized, with more added almost daily.
These 18,000 historical photographs, from the London Metropolitan Archives and the Stadsarchief Antwerpen (State Archives of Antwerp), date from 1840 to the present. Serious design flaws make navigating this website and finding images difficult, but it has the potential to be an invaluable resource for historians, students, and teachers
Europeana enables people to explore the digital resources of Europe's museums, libraries, archives and audio-visual collections. It promotes discovery and networking opportunities in a multilingual space where users can engage, share in and be inspired by the rich diversity of Europe's cultural and scientific heritage. On this blog you will find short updates on Europeana content, special events and things we are working on.
NYPL Digital Gallery provides free and open access to over 700,000 images digitized from the The New York Public Library's vast collections, including illuminated manuscripts, historical maps, vintage posters, rare prints, photographs and more.
Manuscripts, one of the essential resources of our cultural history, are among the most precious treasures of our libraries, which are carried over from one generation to the other. These works of art that constitute our nation's culture and knowledge are a major cultural heritage setting a bridge between the past and the future. Manuscripts, common heritage of the mankind, are the most reliable resources in scientific, artistic and cultural research.
The Turkish Cultural Foundation is pleased to present the Image Archive of Turkish Art. This Archive is digitalized slide repository, created from the professional collection of Prof. Dr. Nurhan Atasoy, Art Historian and Senior Scholar of the Turkish Cultural Foundation.
YourArtLinks is the largest directory of artist listings and art related sites. Unique links, in more than 60 categories for online galleries, emerging artists, art supplies, workshops and much, much more.
